Products

  • Upholstery-Cleaning-VIC-3000

    Google+ Profile

PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is very important to us .  Accordingly, we have developed this Policy in order for you to understand how we use, make use of, collect, and communicate personal information.  Our Privacy Policy outlines are described below.

This Privacy Policy is in addition to the general Terms of Use governing our websites and digital properties and should be read in conjunction with such Terms of Use.

When accessing one of our Websites, Pocka Dola PTY LTD will learn certain information about you during your visit.

If your personal information is being collected offline e.g. by phone or in-person, the relevant collecting entity will be made known to you, including as part of any collection notice given to you as part of that activity.

Similar to other commercial Websites, our Website utilizes a standard technology called “cookies” (see explanation below, “What Are Cookies?”) and Web server logs to collect information about how our Website is used.  Information gathered through cookies and Web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our Website, and the Websites visited just before and just after our Website, your IP address.  We also use cookies as described in Display of Advertisements below.  You have the ability to accept or decline cookies.  If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to sign in or use other interactive features of our websites and services, and some advertising preferences may not be able to be respected.  If you choose to accept cookies, you also have the ability to later delete cookies that you have accepted.

Our websites may also contain electronic images known as “web beacons” – sometimes called single-pixel gifs – that may be used to assist in delivering cookies on our sites and allow us to count users who have visited those pages and to deliver co-branded services.  We may use web beacons to determine whether messages have been opened and acted upon, or from third parties in order to help us compile aggregated statistics regarding the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns or other operations.  We prohibit web beacons on our websites from being used by third parties to collect or access your personal information.  We may work with other companies that advertise with us to place their web beacons on our websites in order to allow us to gather statistics and better target advertisements.

We utilise the Nielsen//Netratings Australia auditing system on our websites.  Nielsen//Netratings Australia collects data and uses cookies and web beacons on our websites.  For further information about Nielsen//Netratings Australia’s collection of data, use of cookies and web beacons or to access Nielsen//Netratings Australia’s opt-out tool, please visit http://www.nielsen.com/au/en/privacy-policy.html.

What Are Cookies?

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier.  When you visit a Website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies.  Each Website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a Website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

Display of Advertisements

Many of the websites and services we offer are supported by advertising.  We may display advertisements on our websites and the sites of our advertising partners.  When we display online advertisements to you, we will place cookies on your computer in order to recognise your computer each time we display an advertisement.  The cookies we use for advertising have an expiry date of no more than two years.  We are able to compile information over time about where you, or others who are using your computer, saw and/or clicked on the advertisements we display.  We use this information to make predictions about your characteristics, interests or preferences and to display targeted advertisements that we believe may be of interest to you.  We may also associate this information with your visit, purchase or other activity on participating advertiser’s websites in order to display targeted advertisements or to determine the effectiveness of the advertisements.

Your advertising choices

When we display personalised targeted ads, we take a number of steps designed to protect your privacy.  Page views, clicks and search terms used for ad personalisation targeting are stored separately from your contact information or other data that directly identifies you.  We also give you the ability to control your preferences to receive this type of advertising via an opt out tool.  For more information or to use the opt-out tool, you may visit www.youronlinechoices.com.au which offers a single location to opt-out of ad targeting from member companies.

Third party personalised advertising and YourOnlineChoices

Online advertisements on our websites are served by ad serving networks.  These companies may offer you a way to opt in or opt-out of ad targeting based on their cookies, and some of them are also signatories to the Australian Guidelines for Third Party Online Behavioural Advertising.  You may find more information on these companies’ websites or by clicking here.

IP Addresses

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet.  Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer.  IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as traffic data so that data (such as the Web pages you request) can be sent to you.

Email Information

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses.  We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail and telephone.

Personal Information

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988.  The APPs came into effect on 14 March 2014.  The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

Information that you provide to us on this website will be collected by us and our subsidiaries and related businesses.  Please see the Contact page for details about how to contact us.  The purposes for which the information is collected are described in the collection form.  We may not be able to assist you with your request if you do not provide your correct information.  In order to deal with your request we may need to disclose your information to our associates, contractors and service providers, who may be overseas.  We may also use your information to offer or provide you with products or services or ask for your feedback.  Our Privacy Policy contains information about how you can access your personal information and request corrections or complain if you are dissatisfied with how we have dealt with your personal information.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual.

Examples of personal information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.  This Personal information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone, email, via our website www.pockadola.com.au and from third parties.

We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing.  We may also use your personal information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.  You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time; all you need to do is let us know via emailing us at support@pockadola.com  and providing your email address.

When we collect personal information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • for the primary purpose for which it was obtained;
  • for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose;
  • with your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Access to your Personal Information

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to request access to the personal information which we hold about you.  If you wish to exercise your right under the Privacy Act to seek access to the personal information that we hold about you, we ask that you contact us.  In order to protect your personal information, we may require identification from you before releasing such information.

We will endeavour to acknowledge your request for access within 7 days, and to provide you with access within 30 days of the date of receipt of your request.  We will notify you if we consider it will take longer than 30 days to provide you with access.  If you seek access to records held by us which are not current records, we will need to contact you to discuss your request, it may take a longer period of time to locate these records and that we may charge you a nominal administrative fee for the cost of providing access.

Changes to your Personal Information

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  You have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date, not relevant or misleading.

How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to Us?

Broadly speaking, we use personal information for purposes of administering our business activities, providing customer service and making available other items and services to our customers and prospective customers.

Pocka Dola PTY LTD will not obtain personally-identifying information about you when you visit our website, unless you choose to provide such information to us, nor will such information be transferred to unaffiliated third parties or otherwise sold without the approval of the user at the time of collection.

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, that is to say, when we believe, in good faith, for the protection of our legal rights or that the law requires it.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your personal information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • operating and improving our websites, products and services;
  • providing you with news and information about our products and services (including newsletters, product surveys and special offers);
  • providing you with more effective customer service;
  • enabling us to conduct customer research;
  • making our websites, services or products easier to use by eliminating the need for you to repeatedly enter the same information;
  • performing research and analysis aimed at improving our products, services and technologies;
  • displaying content and advertising that are customised to your interests, preferences and experiences, including by using aggregated information received from across the Pocka Dola PTY LTD websites and other third parties;
  • sending marketing and promotional material about our products and/or services that we believe you may be interested in;
  • conducting competitions or promotions either ourselves or by selected third parties;
  • verifying your identity;
  • to allow you to log in or otherwise access products and/or services owned by us;
  • communicating with you, including by email, mail or telephone.
  • investigating any complaints about or made by you, or if we have reason to suspect that you are in breach of any of our Terms of Use or that you are or have been otherwise engaged in any unlawful activity; and/or
  • using personal information as otherwise required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).

Other information, including anonymous data collected via your interaction with our websites and third party sites (where we provide website analytics tools or deliver advertisements) using technologies such as cookies and web beacons may be sold or otherwise provided by us to third parties including our partners, clients and service providers for purposes including (but not limited to) data-matching, campaign analysis, selling aggregated anonymous data via advertising exchanges, conducting launch surveys, and modelling.

You acknowledge and agree that information including your personal information may be shared within the Pocka Dola PTY LTD group of companies and provided to third parties, and used by those organisations for any of the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Policy.

What Marketing Communications Will You Receive?

Opting In

In certain contexts when we collect information from you, you may be asked to “opt in” to consent to us using or disclosing your personal information.  For example, you may be asked to opt-in to receive further information or communications from our advertisers and partners.

Opting Out / Unsubscribing

You will be given the opportunity to “opt out” from receiving communications from us or from third parties that send communications to you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  For example, you will be given the option to unsubscribe from newsletters, emails and other marketing or promotional material sent by us, and to opt-out from personalised targeted ads using the YourOnlineChoices tool.

If you receive communications purporting to be connected with us or our services that you believe have been sent to you other than in accordance with this policy, or in breach of any law, please contact us.

A Special Note About Children

Children are not eligible to use our website and services and we ask that minors (under the age of 13) do not submit any personal information to us.  If you are a minor, you can use this site only in conjunction with permission and guidance from your parents or guardians.

How Do We Protect Your Information and Secure Information Transmissions?

Email as a form of communication is not recognized as a secured medium.  For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us by email.  However, doing so is allowed, but at your own discretion and risk.  Some of the information you may enter on our Website may be transmitted securely via a secure medium known as Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL.  Credit Card information is never transmitted via email.

Pocka Dola PTY LTD may use software programs to create summary statistics, which are used for such purposes as assessing the number of visitors to the different sections of our website, what information is of most and least interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas.

For website security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, Pocka Dola PTY LTD uses software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to change or upload information, or otherwise cause damage.

Security of Personal Information

We understand that the security of your personal information is important.  It is our policy to ensure that all employees understand and take reasonable steps to keep personal information secure.

We also impose strict requirements of security and confidentiality on all third parties as to how they store, handle and deal with personal information.

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information.

Personal information collected by us may be stored, disclosed and processed both in Australia and/or overseas in the United States.  Some of our third party contractors and service providers may perform some of their services overseas.  In all instances where this occurs, we only disclose your personal information in accordance with the APPs and this Privacy Policy.

Policy Changes

We may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws, technologies and changes to our operations.  All personal information held by us will be governed by our most recent Privacy Policy which will always be available on our websites.

Contact

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, or your dealings with our web site, please contact us by writing to:

  • in the case of pockadola.com.au, Privacy Officer, Pocka Dola PTY LTD, 6/677 Park Street, Brunswick  VIC 3056 or via e-mail support@pockadola.com.

All complaints received will be assessed by the relevant Privacy Officer and all reasonable steps (if any) will be taken to remedy the complaint.  We will endeavour to respond to your complaint within 30 days of receipt of the complaint by our Privacy Officer.  If you are not satisfied with our response, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Pocka Dola: Carpet Cleaning Melbourne
6/677 Park Street, Brunswick Melbourne, Victoria Australia 3056
Phone: (03) 9111 5619
View Larger Map